EnglishFrançaisItalianoPortuguêsEspañol

CONSULTA PEDIDO:
(832) 321-4028

Imigração

DACA cancelada

Se as atualizações – setembro 5, 2017

https://www.washingtonpost.com/news/post-politics/wp/2017/09/05/trump-administration-announces-end-of-immigration-protection-program-for-dreamers

Hoje Presidente Trump cancelado DACA [Ações diferidos sobre chegadas Infância], o programa instituído pelo Presidente Obama em 2012 permitindo que os imigrantes ilegais que foram trazidos para os EUA quando crianças de receber a ação diferida da deportação, Vá para escola, obter autorizações de trabalho [desde que cumpridas as diretrizes rígidas do programa].

A comunidade imigrante foi jogado em um pânico com este último anúncio.

O que sabemos por enquanto:

  1. Novas aplicações e renovações recebidas por hoje setembro 5, 2017 será revisto em uma base caso a caso
  2. Atualmente não há planos para compartilhar informações pessoais dos titulares DACA [incluindo seus endereços residenciais] com os oficiais de imigração Enforcement, a menos que haja uma preocupação imediata sobre a segurança nacional.
  3. Não há novas aplicações para DACA serão aceitos após setembro 5, 2017.
  4. titulares DACA atuais com documentos de autorização de trabalho válida serão autorizados a trabalhar até que seus vistos de trabalho expiram.
  5. Se você é um titular DACA cuja autorização de trabalho irá expirar em março 5, 2018 [seis meses a partir de hoje], você deve solicitar a renovação até outubro 5, 2017.

A administração Trump pediu Congresso para fornecer uma solução legislativa para resolver o status de imigração dos titulares DACA. Nos próximos meses, estamos observando para ver que ação, caso existam, nosso Congresso dos EUA vai demorar para resolver este dilema dos sonhadores cujas esperanças e sonhos foram truncados por esta ação. Só o tempo irá dizer.

https://www.washingtonpost.com/news/post-politics/wp/2017/09/05/trump-administration-announces-end-of-immigration-protection-program-for-dreamers/

Hoje Presidente Trump cancelado DACA [Ações diferidos sobre chegadas Infância], o programa instituído pelo Presidente Obama em 2012 permitindo que os imigrantes ilegais que foram trazidos para os EUA quando crianças de receber a ação diferida da deportação, Vá para escola, obter autorizações de trabalho [desde que cumpridas as diretrizes rígidas do programa]. titulares DACA são popularmente conhecido como ‘Dreamers’ baseado no DREAM Act, a lei que criou DACA.

A comunidade imigrante foi jogado em um pânico com este último anúncio.

O que sabemos por enquanto:

  1. Novas aplicações e renovações recebidas por hoje setembro 5, 2017 será revisto em uma base caso a caso
  2. Atualmente não há planos para compartilhar informações pessoais dos titulares DACA [incluindo seus endereços residenciais] com os oficiais de imigração Enforcement, a menos que haja uma preocupação imediata sobre a segurança nacional.
  3. Não há novas aplicações para DACA serão aceitos após setembro 5, 2017.
  4. titulares DACA atuais com documentos de autorização de trabalho válida serão autorizados a trabalhar até que seus vistos de trabalho expiram.
  5. Se você é um titular DACA cuja autorização de trabalho irá expirar em março 5, 2018 [seis meses a partir de hoje], você deve solicitar a renovação até outubro 5, 2017.

A administração Trump pediu Congresso para fornecer uma solução legislativa para resolver o status de imigração dos titulares DACA. Nos próximos meses, estamos observando para ver que ação, caso existam, nosso Congresso dos EUA vai demorar para resolver este dilema dos sonhadores cujas esperanças e sonhos foram truncados por esta ação. Só o tempo irá dizer.

 

Atualização de imigração 02/23/17

http://www.nydailynews.com/news/politics/dhs-releases-expansive-new-deportation-policies-article-1.2978291

Atualização de imigração: On Tuesday 2/21/17, the Department of Homeland Security released new guidelines that could result in the greatest numbers of deportations this country has seen in the last few decades. Homeland Security Secretary John Kelly signed the memos, which call for undocumented immigrants to be deported if they have
1. been CHARGED with a criminal offense [even though they have not been convicted
2. been CONVICTED of a criminal offense
3. ABUSED any program relating to receiving PUBLIC BENEFITS
4. engaged in FRAUD or WILFUL MISREPRESENTATION in any official matter before a government agency.

What does this mean in plain English? It means undocumented immigrants could potentially be deported for committing minor traffic offences, receiving government assistance or using fake Social Security numbers to work. Immigration officials now have broad powers to deport anyone whom they believe poses a risk to public safety or national security.

Immigration sweeps and raids have been taking place in major US cities across the country. In the months and weeks to come, we will see a lot more unfold on the immigration landscape.

We are living in uncertain times. If you or your loved ones have any immigration questionsyou need to talk to an Immigration Attorney who can guide you to make the right decisions. For honest case assessments and ethical, excellent legal representation; call Attorney Paul of the Paul Law Firm for your Immigration needs today. Call us on 713-858-7445 ou email – uchenna@upaullaw.com

Are you a Business Investor? Interested in the EB-5 Visa???

 

Business Investors and Immigration- Immigrate to the US through your business

EB-5 Visa: If you are a Business investor or an entrepreneur and you want to immigrate to the US through the EB-5 visa program – keep on reading!

The U.S government created the EB-5 Visa Immigrant Investor Program in 1990 to encourage foreign investment in U.S. businesses. The way it works is this – foreign nationals from all over the world invest at least $500,000 or $1,000,000 in a business that creates at least 10 jobs for U.S workers [either U.S citizens or permanent residents]. In exchange for this investment, the foreign nationals and their family members are eligible to become permanent residents of the United States.

How to get an EB-5 Visa

Currently there are two ways for foreign investors to get an EB-5 visa:

  1. Through direct investment either in a brand new business or an already existing business; OR
  2. By investing capital through a ‘Regional Center’. A ‘Regional Center is a firm approved by the US Government to actively manage funds from investors and the immigration approval process. As at December 2016, United States Citizenship and Immigration Services approved 865 Regional Centers.

When people think about the EB-5 visa investment, they usually think about either starting a new business or investing in an existing business. They also think about how their investment needs to create at least 10 new jobs or preserve existing permanent jobs in the US for US workers. This is the EB-5 Direct Investment program.

Contudo, there are a lot of benefits from investing through a Regional Center! One of the most important benefits is thiswhen you invest in a Regional Center you are able to count both direct and indirect jobs created by your investment! This is unlike the Direct Investment program, whereby only direct jobs created by your investment will count towards the ‘job creation’ requirement. Investors who invest in a Regional Center can meet the job creation requirement by showing how they created indirect jobs through their investment. The Regional Centers combine resources from various investors to execute major commercial ventures for example – building roads and infrastructure [in conjunction with federal and state government agencies].

Important things to know about EB-5 visa

  • No matter which investment type you choose [Direct Investment or Regional Center], the minimum investment is the same- usually $1,000,000. Contudo, in Targeted Employment Areas [isso é, rural areas or areas with high unemployment] the investment is reduced to $500,000.
  • EB-5 capital includes cash, inventário, assets, cash equivalents and loans secured by the investor personally
  • You can’t use the assets of your EB-5 business as collateral for any loan to run the business.
  • No criminal funds allowed! Money or assets acquired through unlawful or illegal means [like criminal activities] will not be accepted as EB-5 capital.
  • Your EB-5 capital must be your own! You can’t use borrowed money as EB-5 capital.

EB-5 investment visa is one viable way for foreign entrepreneurs to legally immigrate to the US with their families. It’s a win-win situation:- on the one hand, foreign investors and their families get the chance to become United States permanent resident with all its benefits, rights and privileges. On the other hand, substantial cash and investments are injected into our US economy, thousands of jobs are created and a much needed economic boost is given to deserving areas within our country.

Watch out for more blogs on other business and investment immigration opportunites in the United States. For quality, dedicated and excellent Immigration services, contact Paul Law Firm by email to uchenna@upaullaw.com or 713.858.7445.

ATUALIZAÇÃO DE IMIGRAÇÃO: USCIS AUMENTA TAXAS DE IMIGRAÇÃO

17832853_m

 

Atualização de imigração: Os Estados Unidos Citizenship and Immigration Services anunciou recentemente um aumento geral de preços em taxas de imigração para a maioria dos pedidos de imigração e Petições. As taxas para a maioria das aplicações e petições será aumentado em uma média ponderada de até 21% [alguns menos, um pouco mais]. A nova estrutura de taxas entrarão em vigor em dezembro de 23, 2016. Esta é a primeira vez que as taxas foram aumentados desde novembro 2010. As novas taxas para alguns dos pedidos mais frequentemente utilizados estão listados abaixo:

(more…)

Latest Immigration Scam Alert from USCIS!!!

17832853_m

 

Immigration Scam alert!! Breaking News from United States Citizenship and Immigration ServicesThe USCIS just released the following Immigration Scam alert: Immigrants all over the US are being targeted in scams. These scammers call or email you, pretending to be a government official. They tell you there is a problem with your application or that additional information is needed to continue the immigration process. They then ask you for personal and sensitive details and demand payment to fix the problem. USCIS WILL NEVER ASK FOR PAYMENT OVER THE PHONE OR BY EMAIL. If USCIS needs payment, they will mail a letter on official stationery requesting payment. Please be careful, don’t be a victim. Talk to a reputable immigration attorney for your immigration needs.

Beware of Immigration Scams

There are so many fraudulent people trying to take advantage of immigrants. They call themselves ‘immigration consultants’, ‘immigration specialists’, ‘notarios’ and other similar names.

Please see the story below. Immigration scams are real. Immigration is more than just ‘filling forms’, there are serious risks and serious consequences to filing immigration paperwork. Please be careful, don’t be a victim. Talk to a reputable Immigration Attorney for your immigration needs.

Read Full Article